19-Jul-18 SENSEX 36,351.23[ -22.21 ]Adani Ports 369.15 [ 5.05 ]Asian Paints 1,399.45 [ 8.05 ]Axis Bank 527.30 [ 3.10 ]Bajaj Auto 3,112.80 [ 7.75 ]Bharti Airtel 345.05 [ 8.25 ]Coal India 261.50 [ -2.50 ]H D F C 1,989.30 [ -18.95 ]HDFC Bank 2,185.70 [ 9.65 ]Hero Motocorp 3,458.90 [ -42.60 ]Hind. Unilever 1,648.10 [ 4.30 ]ICICI Bank 261.20 [ -1.40 ]IndusInd Bank 1,889.05 [ -3.30 ]Infosys 1,316.55 [ -5.85 ]ITC 272.90 [ 4.60 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,350.25 [ -51.80 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,255.55 [ -33.60 ]M & M 910.65 [ 8.40 ]Maruti Suzuki 9,388.40 [ 19.70 ]NTPC 154.50 [ -0.60 ]O N G C 161.40 [ 1.10 ]Power Grid Corpn 177.25 [ -1.30 ]Reliance Inds. 1,103.90 [ 13.35 ]St Bk of India 260.15 [ 1.15 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 545.10 [ -4.45 ]Tata Motors 252.45 [ 0.50 ]Tata Motors-DVR 139.65 [ 1.70 ]Tata Steel 499.75 [ -4.95 ]TCS 1,981.45 [ -15.85 ]Vedanta 208.30 [ 4.50 ]Wipro 285.25 [ 1.15 ]Yes Bank 391.20 [ 7.40 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
532555
NSE Symbol
NTPC
P/E
12.32
ISIN Demat
INE733E01010
Div & Yield %
3.31
EPS
12.54
Book Value
123.43486
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
127392.42
Face Value
10
NTPC Ltd  Industry :Power Generation And Supply
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income78,273.4470,843.8173,906.5872,644.0266,263.3562,480.88
Excise Duty0.000.00669.64625.09526.31428.65
Net Sales78,273.4470,843.8173,236.9472,018.9365,737.0462,052.23
Other Income 1,482.531,262.242,399.392,751.634,877.922,961.58
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Income 79,755.9772,106.0575,636.3374,770.5670,614.9665,013.81
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Power & Fuel Cost49,036.2845,242.9749,489.2446,510.2941,661.3442,171.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2,506.512,196.162,476.382,362.792,156.061,857.08
Employee Cost 5,556.074,620.964,620.564,767.544,185.483,767.91
Selling and Administration Exp. 1,772.461,824.381,591.161,840.111,547.561,602.31
Miscellaneous Expenses 1,012.99938.08844.96446.50471.94-9.24
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised2,135.981,830.931,686.001,669.471,315.821,208.35
Total Expenditure57,748.3352,991.6257,336.3054,257.7648,706.5648,181.36
Operating Profit22,007.6419,114.4318,300.0320,512.8021,908.4016,832.45
Interest 3,698.923,346.322,841.732,465.961,933.011,714.59
Gross Profit18,308.7215,768.1115,458.3018,046.8419,975.3915,117.86
Depreciation5,920.825,172.344,911.654,142.193,396.762,791.70
Profit Before Tax12,387.9010,595.7710,546.6513,904.6516,578.6312,326.16
Tax2,670.01-346.98326.442,793.603,680.843,068.48
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax332.63173.15-70.65136.31278.4033.95
Reported Net Profit9,385.2610,769.6010,290.8610,974.7412,619.399,223.73
Extraordinary Items -626.97-98.80150.12-32.001,224.36-33.25
Adjusted Net Profit10,012.2310,868.4010,140.7411,006.7411,395.039,256.98
Adjustment below Net Profit -528.34-332.100.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward3,371.412,870.55715.53521.2472.1432.34
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 9,886.229,936.6410,416.8910,780.4512,170.299,183.93
P & L Balance carried down2,342.113,371.41589.50715.53521.2472.14
Equity Dividend2,152.071,319.282,061.384,741.154,741.163,298.19
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %47.8033.5025.0057.5057.5040.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)4.783.352.505.755.754.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr10.8512.7411.9712.3314.3610.55
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr10.8512.7411.9712.3314.3610.55
Book Value-Unit Curr116.71110.7299.03104.0897.4988.89
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr116.71110.7299.03104.0897.4988.89
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)