24-Sep-18 SENSEX 36,305.02[ -536.58 ]Adani Ports 345.75 [ -16.25 ]Asian Paints 1,265.85 [ -37.25 ]Axis Bank 597.55 [ -1.85 ]Bajaj Auto 2,756.35 [ -39.30 ]Bharti Airtel 357.50 [ -14.90 ]Coal India 281.45 [ 5.80 ]H D F C 1,721.05 [ -114.20 ]HDFC Bank 1,926.25 [ -42.60 ]Hero Motocorp 3,105.60 [ -60.10 ]Hind. Unilever 1,591.00 [ -30.65 ]ICICI Bank 308.75 [ -9.05 ]IndusInd Bank 1,674.65 [ -87.05 ]Infosys 717.30 [ 11.00 ]ITC 297.90 [ -5.85 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,149.40 [ -30.25 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,318.40 [ -13.35 ]M & M 895.40 [ -61.80 ]Maruti Suzuki 7,795.85 [ -243.70 ]NTPC 168.30 [ 0.95 ]O N G C 180.10 [ 0.00 ]Power Grid Corpn 198.45 [ -1.75 ]Reliance Inds. 1,232.30 [ 15.45 ]St Bk of India 264.55 [ -5.50 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 623.70 [ -11.80 ]Tata Motors 240.25 [ -9.95 ]Tata Motors-DVR 128.05 [ -3.80 ]Tata Steel 606.60 [ -17.95 ]TCS 2,198.70 [ 94.90 ]Vedanta 229.65 [ -0.05 ]Wipro 332.60 [ -4.75 ]Yes Bank 226.25 [ -0.80 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500696
NSE Symbol
HINDUNILVR
P/E
62
ISIN Demat
INE030A01027
Div & Yield %
1.26
EPS
25.66
Book Value
32.6864313
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
344395.65
Face Value
1
Hindustan Unilever Ltd  Industry :Personal Care - Multinational
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income35,218.0034,487.0033,491.0032,721.4429,557.9027,283.59
Excise Duty693.002,597.002,430.001,915.821,538.771,473.38
Net Sales34,525.0031,890.0031,061.0030,805.6228,019.1325,810.21
Other Income 625.00824.00674.001,296.50860.091,254.99
Stock Adjustments 71.00-156.00-87.00-58.28166.3831.13
Total Income 35,221.0032,558.0031,648.0032,043.8429,045.6027,096.33
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 13,859.0013,165.0012,847.0013,133.8912,262.3711,523.52
Power & Fuel Cost259.00257.00271.00304.62321.05319.91
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2,958.002,771.002,822.003,042.542,820.472,494.21
Employee Cost 1,745.001,620.001,573.001,578.891,435.951,331.68
Selling and Administration Exp. 7,105.006,508.006,592.006,663.976,026.915,370.27
Miscellaneous Expenses 1,512.001,423.001,261.00829.00853.88837.69
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure27,438.0025,744.0025,366.0025,552.9123,720.6321,877.28
Operating Profit7,783.006,814.006,282.006,490.935,324.975,219.05
Interest 20.0022.0015.0016.8236.0325.15
Gross Profit7,763.006,792.006,267.006,474.115,288.945,193.90
Depreciation478.00396.00321.00286.69260.55236.02
Profit Before Tax7,285.006,396.005,946.006,187.425,028.394,957.88
Tax2,148.001,865.001,816.001,902.331,117.841,151.76
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-100.0041.00-7.00-30.1743.069.45
Reported Net Profit5,237.004,490.004,137.004,315.263,867.493,796.67
Extraordinary Items -24.2396.46-21.53670.71350.88607.63
Adjusted Net Profit5,261.234,393.544,158.533,644.553,516.613,189.04
Adjustment below Net Profit -755.00-693.00255.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward3,953.003,727.003,599.00743.05535.281,773.96
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3,896.003,571.004,264.003,881.223,659.725,035.35
P & L Balance carried down4,539.003,953.003,727.001,177.09743.05535.28
Equity Dividend0.000.003,571.003,245.322,811.433,999.99
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2,000.001,700.001,600.001,500.001,300.001,850.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)20.0017.000.000.0013.0018.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Book Value-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)