15-Nov-18 SENSEX 35,260.54[ 118.55 ]Adani Ports 345.30 [ 13.90 ]Asian Paints 1,312.25 [ -7.65 ]Axis Bank 625.65 [ 12.90 ]Bajaj Auto 2,671.30 [ -10.40 ]Bharti Airtel 303.80 [ 2.55 ]Coal India 263.05 [ -2.55 ]H D F C 1,852.20 [ 13.75 ]HDFC Bank 1,974.05 [ 15.60 ]Hero Motocorp 2,917.20 [ 62.80 ]Hind. Unilever 1,705.60 [ -12.60 ]ICICI Bank 369.60 [ 3.00 ]IndusInd Bank 1,513.80 [ 0.45 ]Infosys 656.35 [ 2.90 ]ITC 274.45 [ -2.00 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,162.65 [ 33.10 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,397.35 [ 13.40 ]M & M 765.80 [ -4.60 ]Maruti Suzuki 7,482.85 [ 110.50 ]NTPC 153.90 [ -3.40 ]O N G C 158.90 [ -1.85 ]Power Grid Corpn 187.20 [ 1.20 ]Reliance Inds. 1,096.90 [ 0.80 ]St Bk of India 285.30 [ 1.60 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 514.95 [ -5.40 ]Tata Motors 179.95 [ 3.15 ]Tata Motors-DVR 98.40 [ 1.35 ]Tata Steel 588.65 [ -0.30 ]TCS 1,865.50 [ -15.05 ]Vedanta 207.55 [ 3.35 ]Wipro 323.95 [ -0.75 ]Yes Bank 206.00 [ -16.50 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500696
NSE Symbol
HINDUNILVR
P/E
63.08
ISIN Demat
INE030A01027
Div & Yield %
1.17
EPS
27.04
Book Value
32.3584335
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
369202.52
Face Value
1
Hindustan Unilever Ltd  Industry :Personal Care - Multinational
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income35,218.0034,487.0033,491.0032,721.4429,557.9027,283.59
Excise Duty693.002,597.002,430.001,915.821,538.771,473.38
Net Sales34,525.0031,890.0031,061.0030,805.6228,019.1325,810.21
Other Income 625.00824.00674.001,296.50860.091,254.99
Stock Adjustments 71.00-156.00-87.00-58.28166.3831.13
Total Income 35,221.0032,558.0031,648.0032,043.8429,045.6027,096.33
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 13,859.0013,165.0012,847.0013,133.8912,262.3711,523.52
Power & Fuel Cost259.00257.00271.00304.62321.05319.91
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2,958.002,771.002,822.003,042.542,820.472,494.21
Employee Cost 1,745.001,620.001,573.001,578.891,435.951,331.68
Selling and Administration Exp. 7,105.006,508.006,592.006,663.976,026.915,370.27
Miscellaneous Expenses 1,512.001,423.001,261.00829.00853.88837.69
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure27,438.0025,744.0025,366.0025,552.9123,720.6321,877.28
Operating Profit7,783.006,814.006,282.006,490.935,324.975,219.05
Interest 20.0022.0015.0016.8236.0325.15
Gross Profit7,763.006,792.006,267.006,474.115,288.945,193.90
Depreciation478.00396.00321.00286.69260.55236.02
Profit Before Tax7,285.006,396.005,946.006,187.425,028.394,957.88
Tax2,148.001,865.001,816.001,902.331,117.841,151.76
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-100.0041.00-7.00-30.1743.069.45
Reported Net Profit5,237.004,490.004,137.004,315.263,867.493,796.67
Extraordinary Items -24.2396.46-21.53670.71350.88607.63
Adjusted Net Profit5,261.234,393.544,158.533,644.553,516.613,189.04
Adjustment below Net Profit -755.00-693.00255.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward3,953.003,727.003,599.00743.05535.281,773.96
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3,896.003,571.004,264.003,881.223,659.725,035.35
P & L Balance carried down4,539.003,953.003,727.001,177.09743.05535.28
Equity Dividend0.000.003,571.003,245.322,811.433,999.99
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2,000.001,700.001,600.001,500.001,300.001,850.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)20.0017.000.000.0013.0018.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr24.2520.7915.9417.0115.7514.52
Book Value-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr32.7530.0529.0717.2115.1512.36
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI  |  SCORES: [Register/Login to lodge complaints]    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)