24-Sep-18 SENSEX 36,305.02[ -536.58 ]Adani Ports 345.75 [ -16.25 ]Asian Paints 1,265.85 [ -37.25 ]Axis Bank 597.55 [ -1.85 ]Bajaj Auto 2,756.35 [ -39.30 ]Bharti Airtel 357.50 [ -14.90 ]Coal India 281.45 [ 5.80 ]H D F C 1,721.05 [ -114.20 ]HDFC Bank 1,926.25 [ -42.60 ]Hero Motocorp 3,105.60 [ -60.10 ]Hind. Unilever 1,591.00 [ -30.65 ]ICICI Bank 308.75 [ -9.05 ]IndusInd Bank 1,674.65 [ -87.05 ]Infosys 717.30 [ 11.00 ]ITC 297.90 [ -5.85 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,149.40 [ -30.25 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,318.40 [ -13.35 ]M & M 895.40 [ -61.80 ]Maruti Suzuki 7,795.85 [ -243.70 ]NTPC 168.30 [ 0.95 ]O N G C 180.10 [ 0.00 ]Power Grid Corpn 198.45 [ -1.75 ]Reliance Inds. 1,232.30 [ 15.45 ]St Bk of India 264.55 [ -5.50 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 623.70 [ -11.80 ]Tata Motors 240.25 [ -9.95 ]Tata Motors-DVR 128.05 [ -3.80 ]Tata Steel 606.60 [ -17.95 ]TCS 2,198.70 [ 94.90 ]Vedanta 229.65 [ -0.05 ]Wipro 332.60 [ -4.75 ]Yes Bank 226.25 [ -0.80 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500295
NSE Symbol
VEDL
P/E
27.64
ISIN Demat
INE205A01025
Div & Yield %
9.23
EPS
8.31
Book Value
213.3671644
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
85383.95
Face Value
1
Vedanta Ltd  Industry :Mining / Minerals / Metals
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income45,974.0038,540.0036,022.5734,312.8830,086.072,448.30
Excise Duty450.001,877.001,928.291,810.471,549.54100.67
Net Sales45,524.0036,663.0034,094.2832,502.4128,536.532,347.63
Other Income 10,089.0011,327.009,925.632,008.861,817.06341.99
Stock Adjustments 11.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86205.77
Total Income 55,624.0048,407.0043,902.9634,247.4730,910.452,895.39
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 25,635.0019,368.0017,877.4619,848.1518,764.84330.37
Power & Fuel Cost6,798.004,708.004,460.714,534.304,742.69557.64
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,283.001,577.001,171.161,092.97744.80414.65
Employee Cost 802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08194.33
Selling and Administration Exp. 2,182.002,067.001,990.30384.05373.43588.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 2,958.002,223.0027,545.271,102.801,727.51136.17
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure39,658.0030,727.0053,774.9427,612.4026,912.352,221.26
Operating Profit15,966.0017,680.00-9,871.986,635.073,998.10674.13
Interest 3,900.003,896.003,600.443,655.933,564.96469.23
Gross Profit12,066.0013,784.00-13,472.422,979.14433.14204.90
Depreciation2,842.002,986.004,287.131,011.671,504.79147.91
Profit Before Tax9,224.0010,798.00-17,759.551,967.47-1,071.6556.99
Tax0.002.00-117.780.00-1,755.0910.92
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1,968.00-273.00-5,735.5440.27-392.65-74.70
Reported Net Profit7,256.0011,069.00-11,906.231,927.201,076.09120.77
Extraordinary Items 4,728.512,343.57-8,468.2440.0084.732.92
Adjusted Net Profit2,527.498,725.43-3,437.991,887.20991.36117.85
Adjustment below Net Profit 19.002.000.19-360.60-774.790.00
P & L Balance brought forward15,796.0012,666.0027,110.26987.052,067.701,962.10
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7,632.007,941.002,538.081,528.201,381.9515.17
P & L Balance carried down15,439.0015,796.0012,666.141,025.45987.052,067.70
Equity Dividend7,881.007,099.001,037.751,215.60963.588.69
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2,120.001,945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)21.2019.453.504.103.250.10
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr19.5137.110.006.493.631.37
Book Value-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59149.85
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)