15-Jul-19 SENSEX 38,896.71[ 160.48 ]Asian Paints 1,353.80 [ -6.60 ]Axis Bank 749.65 [ -5.80 ]Bajaj Auto 2,714.25 [ -7.50 ]Bajaj Fin. 3,412.25 [ 34.50 ]Bharti Airtel 350.70 [ -5.25 ]H D F C 2,267.00 [ 10.35 ]HCL Technologies 1,027.30 [ 3.80 ]HDFC Bank 2,396.10 [ 2.65 ]Hero Motocorp 2,546.05 [ -23.00 ]Hind. Unilever 1,716.50 [ 3.20 ]ICICI Bank 422.40 [ -4.65 ]IndusInd Bank 1,474.40 [ -35.95 ]Infosys 779.45 [ 52.35 ]ITC 270.90 [ -4.05 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,507.75 [ 23.50 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,440.25 [ -27.05 ]M & M 631.65 [ -0.15 ]Maruti Suzuki 6,079.75 [ 107.80 ]NTPC 127.90 [ -0.30 ]O N G C 150.75 [ 0.90 ]Power Grid Corpn 204.80 [ -1.25 ]Reliance Inds. 1,275.90 [ -4.70 ]St Bk of India 359.95 [ -3.60 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 422.40 [ 14.70 ]Tata Motors 160.95 [ 1.65 ]Tata Motors-DVR 77.70 [ 0.60 ]Tata Steel 468.20 [ -4.40 ]TCS 2,145.20 [ 37.25 ]Tech Mahindra 678.10 [ 11.55 ]Vedanta 166.70 [ -1.00 ]Yes Bank 93.20 [ -0.95 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500295
NSE Symbol
VEDL
P/E
13.06
ISIN Demat
INE205A01025
Div & Yield %
11.3
EPS
12.76
Book Value
209.5121062
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
61965.63
Face Value
1
Vedanta Ltd  Industry :Mining / Minerals / Metals
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income38,644.0045,974.0038,540.0036,022.5734,312.8830,086.07
Excise Duty0.00450.001,877.001,928.291,810.471,549.54
Net Sales38,644.0045,524.0036,663.0034,094.2832,502.4128,536.53
Other Income 6,476.009,782.0011,327.009,925.632,008.861,817.06
Stock Adjustments -307.0011.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86
Total Income 44,813.0055,317.0048,407.0043,902.9634,247.4730,910.45
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 16,013.0025,635.0019,368.0017,877.4619,848.1518,764.84
Power & Fuel Cost9,179.006,643.004,708.004,460.714,534.304,742.69
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,124.001,287.001,577.001,171.161,092.97744.80
Employee Cost 862.00802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08
Selling and Administration Exp. 2,380.002,207.002,067.001,990.30384.05373.43
Miscellaneous Expenses 3,696.003,601.002,223.0027,545.271,102.801,727.51
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised388.00277.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure32,866.0039,898.0030,727.0053,774.9427,612.4026,912.35
Operating Profit11,947.0015,419.0017,680.00-9,871.986,635.073,998.10
Interest 3,757.003,353.003,896.003,600.443,655.933,564.96
Gross Profit8,190.0012,066.0013,784.00-13,472.422,979.14433.14
Depreciation3,243.002,842.002,986.004,287.131,011.671,504.79
Profit Before Tax4,947.009,224.0010,798.00-17,759.551,967.47-1,071.65
Tax5.000.002.00-117.780.00-1,755.09
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-133.001,968.00-273.00-5,735.5440.27-392.65
Reported Net Profit5,075.007,256.0011,069.00-11,906.231,927.201,076.09
Extraordinary Items 331.664,719.862,343.57-8,468.2440.0084.73
Adjusted Net Profit4,743.342,536.148,725.43-3,437.991,887.20991.36
Adjustment below Net Profit 5.0019.002.000.19-360.60-774.79
P & L Balance brought forward15,439.0015,796.0012,666.0027,110.26987.052,067.70
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 6,815.007,632.007,941.002,538.081,528.201,381.95
P & L Balance carried down13,704.0015,439.0015,796.0012,666.141,025.45987.05
Equity Dividend0.000.007,099.001,037.751,215.60963.58
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1,885.002,120.001,945.00350.00410.00325.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)18.8521.2019.453.504.103.25
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Book Value-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI  |  SCORES: [Register/Login to lodge complaints]    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)