13-Jul-18 SENSEX 36,541.63[ -6.78 ]Adani Ports 370.10 [ 0.75 ]Asian Paints 1,368.50 [ 11.25 ]Axis Bank 523.90 [ -13.35 ]Bajaj Auto 3,134.00 [ 32.10 ]Bharti Airtel 358.05 [ -3.75 ]Coal India 267.75 [ 2.55 ]H D F C 1,972.90 [ 11.15 ]HDFC Bank 2,180.70 [ 15.50 ]Hero Motocorp 3,460.60 [ -37.45 ]Hind. Unilever 1,741.15 [ 2.10 ]ICICI Bank 268.05 [ -4.35 ]IndusInd Bank 1,923.45 [ -11.95 ]Infosys 1,309.10 [ 14.50 ]ITC 270.40 [ -6.35 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,404.85 [ 11.25 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,294.10 [ -5.65 ]M & M 908.40 [ -9.15 ]Maruti Suzuki 9,434.30 [ 86.75 ]NTPC 152.70 [ -1.20 ]O N G C 154.60 [ -4.45 ]Power Grid Corpn 181.65 [ -1.15 ]Reliance Inds. 1,096.75 [ 14.55 ]St Bk of India 257.60 [ -5.15 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 559.15 [ -4.55 ]Tata Motors 264.15 [ -2.35 ]Tata Motors-DVR 150.30 [ -2.00 ]Tata Steel 558.15 [ 1.85 ]TCS 1,981.25 [ 10.25 ]Vedanta 210.60 [ -0.75 ]Wipro 280.70 [ 1.20 ]Yes Bank 376.40 [ 1.60 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500295
NSE Symbol
VEDL
P/E
26.06
ISIN Demat
INE205A01025
Div & Yield %
10.07
EPS
8.08
Book Value
213.3671644
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
78284.11
Face Value
1
Vedanta Ltd  Industry :Mining / Minerals / Metals
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income38,540.4236,022.5734,312.8830,086.072,448.307,104.34
Excise Duty1,877.161,928.291,810.471,549.54100.6778.89
Net Sales36,663.2634,094.2832,502.4128,536.532,347.637,025.45
Other Income 11,074.869,925.632,008.861,817.06341.99386.33
Stock Adjustments 417.41-116.95-263.80556.86205.77-31.91
Total Income 48,155.5343,902.9634,247.4730,910.452,895.397,379.87
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 19,367.5117,877.4619,848.1518,764.84330.37955.82
Power & Fuel Cost4,707.334,460.714,534.304,742.69557.6416.76
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,617.661,171.161,092.97744.80414.651,403.28
Employee Cost 784.35730.04650.13559.08194.33191.44
Selling and Administration Exp. 2,071.541,990.30384.05373.43588.101,679.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 1,926.6827,545.271,102.801,727.51136.17208.52
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure30,475.0753,774.9427,612.4026,912.352,221.264,455.08
Operating Profit17,680.46-9,871.986,635.073,998.10674.132,924.79
Interest 3,896.163,600.443,655.933,564.96469.23420.00
Gross Profit13,784.30-13,472.422,979.14433.14204.902,504.79
Depreciation2,986.294,287.131,011.671,504.79147.9183.85
Profit Before Tax10,798.01-17,759.551,967.47-1,071.6556.992,420.94
Tax2.16-117.780.00-1,755.0910.92719.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-272.85-5,735.5440.27-392.65-74.7022.00
Reported Net Profit11,068.70-11,906.231,927.201,076.09120.771,679.94
Extraordinary Items 2,294.10-8,468.2440.0084.732.9222.02
Adjusted Net Profit8,774.60-3,437.991,887.20991.36117.851,657.92
Adjustment below Net Profit 2.620.19-360.60-774.790.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward12,666.1427,110.26987.052,067.701,962.101,137.72
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 7,941.712,538.081,528.201,381.9515.17855.56
P & L Balance carried down15,795.7512,666.141,025.45987.052,067.701,962.10
Equity Dividend7,098.861,037.751,215.60963.588.69347.64
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1,945.00350.00410.00325.0010.00400.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.453.504.103.250.104.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr37.180.006.493.631.3719.24
Book Value-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr268.78266.99114.87113.59149.85148.58
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)