26-Sep-18 SENSEX 36,542.27[ -109.79 ]Adani Ports 338.30 [ -0.40 ]Asian Paints 1,280.55 [ -10.40 ]Axis Bank 615.90 [ 0.65 ]Bajaj Auto 2,775.70 [ -12.25 ]Bharti Airtel 360.90 [ 0.80 ]Coal India 272.50 [ -2.70 ]H D F C 1,766.20 [ -5.55 ]HDFC Bank 1,967.35 [ 15.65 ]Hero Motocorp 3,104.50 [ -3.20 ]Hind. Unilever 1,610.70 [ -23.60 ]ICICI Bank 312.50 [ 2.35 ]IndusInd Bank 1,700.60 [ 7.50 ]Infosys 717.80 [ -8.70 ]ITC 293.00 [ -8.05 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,169.75 [ -12.75 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,332.70 [ 13.85 ]M & M 890.95 [ -2.50 ]Maruti Suzuki 7,844.40 [ -158.90 ]NTPC 167.70 [ -2.10 ]O N G C 180.50 [ -1.50 ]Power Grid Corpn 193.00 [ 0.65 ]Reliance Inds. 1,251.75 [ 21.15 ]St Bk of India 264.00 [ -6.25 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 639.85 [ 0.05 ]Tata Motors 233.30 [ -7.60 ]Tata Motors-DVR 123.30 [ -4.20 ]Tata Steel 609.05 [ 9.10 ]TCS 2,141.45 [ -41.65 ]Vedanta 241.55 [ 10.85 ]Wipro 319.90 [ -9.60 ]Yes Bank 223.65 [ 3.80 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
532540
NSE Symbol
TCS
P/E
32.51
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Div & Yield %
1.15
EPS
67.15
Book Value
198.2054032
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
835816.25
Face Value
1
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd  Industry :Computers - Software - Large
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income97,356.0092,693.0085,864.0073,582.1564,676.0848,426.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.004.093.150.82
Net Sales97,356.0092,693.0085,864.0073,578.0664,672.9348,426.14
Other Income 5,803.004,568.003,757.004,995.113,114.712,230.39
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.00-0.150.070.00
Total Income 103,159.0097,261.0089,621.0078,573.0267,787.7150,656.53
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 86.0094.000.0064.6239.7725.02
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.00493.36463.25375.61
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,920.001,664.001,731.0020,457.9717,560.1713,798.52
Employee Cost 51,499.0048,116.0042,420.0027,368.3221,466.5617,081.72
Selling and Administration Exp. 12,397.0012,246.0011,240.003,073.562,705.092,120.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 3,649.003,484.003,419.001,091.88904.44718.81
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure69,551.0065,604.0058,810.0052,549.7143,139.2834,119.87
Operating Profit33,608.0031,657.0030,811.0026,023.3124,648.4316,536.66
Interest 30.0016.0013.0079.5723.4130.62
Gross Profit33,578.0031,641.0030,798.0025,943.7424,625.0216,506.04
Depreciation1,647.001,575.001,459.001,393.771,080.55802.86
Profit Before Tax31,931.0030,066.0029,339.0024,549.9723,544.4715,703.18
Tax6,878.006,643.006,376.005,278.315,091.732,872.82
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02
Reported Net Profit25,241.0023,653.0023,075.0019,256.9618,474.9212,786.34
Extraordinary Items 173.574.65356.90594.31132.1516.58
Adjusted Net Profit25,067.4323,648.3522,718.1018,662.6518,342.7712,769.76
Adjustment below Net Profit -4,913.00-220.00-102.0092.752,375.22-103.00
P & L Balance brought forward65,965.0053,576.0042,370.0036,420.4524,602.8518,235.20
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12,213.0011,044.0011,767.0019,991.109,032.546,315.69
P & L Balance carried down74,080.0065,965.0053,576.0035,779.0636,420.4524,602.85
Equity Dividend5,264.003,842.007,993.0015,473.876,267.334,305.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.0028.7619.00
Equity Dividend %5,000.004,700.004,350.007,900.003,200.002,200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)50.0047.0043.5079.0032.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr124.60111.01109.5985.0890.1561.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr62.3055.5154.8042.5445.0830.80
Book Value-Unit Curr397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr198.65196.66164.87115.94112.4582.93
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)