23-Aug-19 SENSEX 36,701.16[ 228.23 ]Asian Paints 1,579.75 [ 9.40 ]Axis Bank 663.40 [ 2.50 ]Bajaj Auto 2,750.50 [ 8.95 ]Bajaj Fin. 3,175.35 [ 57.55 ]Bharti Airtel 356.70 [ 4.05 ]H D F C 2,041.25 [ 26.40 ]HCL Technologies 1,086.65 [ 8.20 ]HDFC Bank 2,163.25 [ -10.50 ]Hero Motocorp 2,640.25 [ 14.40 ]Hind. Unilever 1,859.35 [ -12.90 ]ICICI Bank 395.75 [ -3.40 ]IndusInd Bank 1,310.35 [ -25.35 ]Infosys 801.90 [ 6.00 ]ITC 236.00 [ -4.10 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,472.50 [ -4.80 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,287.00 [ -7.10 ]M & M 533.10 [ 20.95 ]Maruti Suzuki 6,255.15 [ 48.20 ]NTPC 118.50 [ 3.85 ]O N G C 122.30 [ 5.45 ]Power Grid Corpn 201.40 [ -1.40 ]Reliance Inds. 1,275.95 [ 29.45 ]St Bk of India 271.10 [ 2.70 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 427.70 [ 13.20 ]Tata Motors 111.15 [ 3.50 ]Tata Motors-DVR 52.35 [ 1.50 ]Tata Steel 344.80 [ 11.45 ]TCS 2,247.55 [ 32.65 ]Tech Mahindra 683.20 [ 0.40 ]Vedanta 137.50 [ 8.45 ]Yes Bank 59.25 [ 2.95 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
532540
NSE Symbol
TCS
P/E
26.65
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Div & Yield %
1.33
EPS
84.33
Book Value
209.5740299
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
843367.22
Face Value
1
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd  Industry :Computers - Software - Large
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income123,170.0097,356.0092,693.0085,864.0073,582.1564,676.08
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.004.093.15
Net Sales123,170.0097,356.0092,693.0085,864.0073,578.0664,672.93
Other Income 7,627.005,803.004,568.003,757.004,995.113,114.71
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.00-0.150.07
Total Income 130,797.00103,159.0097,261.0089,621.0078,573.0267,787.71
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 40.0086.0094.000.0064.6239.77
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.000.00493.36463.25
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,963.001,920.001,664.001,731.0020,457.9717,560.17
Employee Cost 59,377.0051,499.0048,116.0042,420.0027,368.3221,466.56
Selling and Administration Exp. 19,101.0012,395.0012,246.0011,240.003,073.562,705.09
Miscellaneous Expenses 7,725.003,651.003,484.003,419.001,091.88904.44
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure88,206.0069,551.0065,604.0058,810.0052,549.7143,139.28
Operating Profit42,591.0033,608.0031,657.0030,811.0026,023.3124,648.43
Interest 170.0030.0016.0013.0079.5723.41
Gross Profit42,421.0033,578.0031,641.0030,798.0025,943.7424,625.02
Depreciation1,716.001,647.001,575.001,459.001,393.771,080.55
Profit Before Tax40,705.0031,931.0030,066.0029,339.0024,549.9723,544.47
Tax9,943.006,878.006,643.006,376.005,278.315,091.73
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax697.00-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.18
Reported Net Profit30,065.0025,241.0023,653.0023,075.0019,256.9618,474.92
Extraordinary Items 64.67173.574.65356.90594.31132.15
Adjusted Net Profit30,000.3325,067.4323,648.3522,718.1018,662.6518,342.77
Adjustment below Net Profit -16,138.00-4,913.00-220.00-102.0092.752,375.22
P & L Balance brought forward74,080.0065,965.0053,576.0042,370.0036,420.4524,602.85
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 10,848.0012,213.0011,044.0011,767.0019,991.109,032.54
P & L Balance carried down77,159.0074,080.0065,965.0053,576.0035,779.0636,420.45
Equity Dividend0.000.003,842.007,993.0015,473.876,267.33
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.0028.76
Equity Dividend %3,000.005,000.004,700.004,350.007,900.003,200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)30.0050.0047.0043.5079.0032.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr80.17132.15111.01109.5985.0890.15
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr80.1766.0855.5154.8042.5445.08
Book Value-Unit Curr209.71397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr209.71198.65196.66164.87115.94112.45
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI  |  SCORES: [Register/Login to lodge complaints]    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)