13-Jul-18 SENSEX 36,541.63[ -6.78 ]Adani Ports 370.10 [ 0.75 ]Asian Paints 1,368.50 [ 11.25 ]Axis Bank 523.90 [ -13.35 ]Bajaj Auto 3,134.00 [ 32.10 ]Bharti Airtel 358.05 [ -3.75 ]Coal India 267.75 [ 2.55 ]H D F C 1,972.90 [ 11.15 ]HDFC Bank 2,180.70 [ 15.50 ]Hero Motocorp 3,460.60 [ -37.45 ]Hind. Unilever 1,741.15 [ 2.10 ]ICICI Bank 268.05 [ -4.35 ]IndusInd Bank 1,923.45 [ -11.95 ]Infosys 1,309.10 [ 14.50 ]ITC 270.40 [ -6.35 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,404.85 [ 11.25 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,294.10 [ -5.65 ]M & M 908.40 [ -9.15 ]Maruti Suzuki 9,434.30 [ 86.75 ]NTPC 152.70 [ -1.20 ]O N G C 154.60 [ -4.45 ]Power Grid Corpn 181.65 [ -1.15 ]Reliance Inds. 1,096.75 [ 14.55 ]St Bk of India 257.60 [ -5.15 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 559.15 [ -4.55 ]Tata Motors 264.15 [ -2.35 ]Tata Motors-DVR 150.30 [ -2.00 ]Tata Steel 558.15 [ 1.85 ]TCS 1,981.25 [ 10.25 ]Vedanta 210.60 [ -0.75 ]Wipro 280.70 [ 1.20 ]Yes Bank 376.40 [ 1.60 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500820
NSE Symbol
ASIANPAINT
P/E
69.22
ISIN Demat
INE021A01026
Div & Yield %
0.64
EPS
19.77
Book Value
81.2987672
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
131266.22
Face Value
1
Asian Paints Ltd  Industry :Paints / Varnishes
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income16,651.6716,203.3914,974.2413,656.9012,167.0210,462.94
Excise Duty391.691,713.321,501.851,393.131,241.801,068.91
Net Sales16,259.9814,490.0713,472.3912,263.7710,925.229,394.03
Other Income 277.50300.17249.43200.86173.66126.12
Stock Adjustments -154.12515.58-194.51132.4375.34136.17
Total Income 16,383.3615,305.8213,527.3112,597.0611,174.229,656.32
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 6,653.566,212.666,390.366,572.285,106.884,528.83
Power & Fuel Cost95.55102.18107.86121.33125.60107.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,431.541,400.62221.77206.561,063.03909.09
Employee Cost 791.08742.83666.83632.10482.43404.59
Selling and Administration Exp. 4,080.213,744.853,331.022,780.792,371.531,978.21
Miscellaneous Expenses 130.66128.23144.8696.1680.8951.16
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure13,182.6012,331.3710,862.7010,409.229,230.367,979.53
Operating Profit3,200.762,974.452,664.612,187.841,943.861,676.79
Interest 23.8222.3027.0031.1628.9733.93
Gross Profit3,176.942,952.152,637.612,156.681,914.891,642.86
Depreciation311.11295.43234.51223.11212.32126.98
Profit Before Tax2,865.832,656.722,403.101,933.571,702.571,515.88
Tax968.46813.67740.41615.46499.77403.29
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2.5741.3339.88-9.2933.7462.59
Reported Net Profit1,894.801,801.721,622.811,327.401,169.061,050.00
Extraordinary Items -1.920.5311.7311.1834.9821.30
Adjusted Net Profit1,896.721,801.191,611.081,316.221,134.081,028.70
Adjustment below Net Profit -191.44-148.95-82.250.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2,672.532,282.321,839.641,000.001,000.00700.00
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 987.981,262.561,198.651,327.401,169.06750.00
P & L Balance carried down3,387.912,672.532,181.551,000.001,000.001,000.00
Equity Dividend0.000.00211.03585.12508.37441.23
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %870.001,030.00750.00610.00530.00460.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)8.7010.307.506.105.3046.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr19.7518.7816.4812.6611.33101.72
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr19.7518.7816.4812.6611.3310.17
Book Value-Unit Curr81.3073.9761.7844.1037.54315.08
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr81.3073.9761.7844.1037.5431.51
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)