23-Apr-19 SENSEX 38,775.97[ 130.79 ]Asian Paints 1,433.50 [ -9.75 ]Axis Bank 756.80 [ 1.40 ]Bajaj Auto 3,053.60 [ 3.15 ]Bajaj Fin. 3,044.00 [ 52.55 ]Bharti Airtel 318.65 [ -2.51 ]Coal India 255.20 [ 3.50 ]H D F C 1,945.75 [ -9.30 ]HCL Technologies 1,105.30 [ 4.95 ]HDFC Bank 2,265.00 [ -3.25 ]Hero Motocorp 2,705.00 [ 21.30 ]Hind. Unilever 1,744.85 [ 5.10 ]ICICI Bank 398.80 [ 4.20 ]IndusInd Bank 1,681.85 [ -9.60 ]Infosys 728.90 [ 8.30 ]ITC 304.25 [ 2.55 ]Kotak Mah. Bank 1,363.30 [ 2.95 ]Larsen & Toubro 1,349.15 [ -9.70 ]M & M 665.30 [ -6.65 ]Maruti Suzuki 7,319.60 [ 14.15 ]NTPC 133.90 [ -1.85 ]O N G C 162.30 [ 4.55 ]Power Grid Corpn 192.65 [ -1.95 ]Reliance Inds. 1,367.70 [ 22.90 ]St Bk of India 310.55 [ 0.55 ]Sun Pharma.Inds. 470.85 [ 16.35 ]Tata Motors 234.90 [ 0.25 ]Tata Motors-DVR 113.40 [ 0.15 ]Tata Steel 527.40 [ -7.90 ]TCS 2,152.90 [ -11.45 ]Vedanta 175.30 [ 0.20 ]Yes Bank 236.80 [ -1.60 ]
PROFIT & LOSS
BSE Code
500820
NSE Symbol
ASIANPAINT
P/E
64.49
ISIN Demat
INE021A01026
Div & Yield %
0.6
EPS
22.38
Book Value
84.290538
Market Cap (Rs. Cr.)
138436.22
Face Value
1
Asian Paints Ltd  Industry :Paints / Varnishes
Rs in Cr.
 Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover / Operating Income16,651.6716,203.3914,974.2413,656.9012,167.0210,462.94
Excise Duty391.691,713.321,501.851,393.131,241.801,068.91
Net Sales16,259.9814,490.0713,472.3912,263.7710,925.229,394.03
Other Income 277.50300.17249.43200.86173.66126.12
Stock Adjustments -154.12515.58-194.51132.4375.34136.17
Total Income 16,383.3615,305.8213,527.3112,597.0611,174.229,656.32
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 6,653.566,212.666,390.366,572.285,106.884,528.83
Power & Fuel Cost95.55102.18107.86121.33125.60107.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1,431.541,400.62221.77206.561,063.03909.09
Employee Cost 791.08742.83666.83632.10482.43404.59
Selling and Administration Exp. 4,080.213,744.853,296.582,761.782,367.831,978.21
Miscellaneous Expenses 130.66128.23179.30115.1784.5951.16
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure13,182.6012,331.3710,862.7010,409.229,230.367,979.53
Operating Profit3,200.762,974.452,664.612,187.841,943.861,676.79
Interest 23.8222.3027.0031.1628.9733.93
Gross Profit3,176.942,952.152,637.612,156.681,914.891,642.86
Depreciation311.11295.43234.51223.11212.32126.98
Profit Before Tax2,865.832,656.722,403.101,933.571,702.571,515.88
Tax968.46813.67740.41615.46499.77403.29
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2.5741.3339.88-9.2933.7462.59
Reported Net Profit1,894.801,801.721,622.811,327.401,169.061,050.00
Extraordinary Items -1.920.5311.7311.1834.9821.30
Adjusted Net Profit1,896.721,801.191,611.081,316.221,134.081,028.70
Adjustment below Net Profit -191.44-148.95-82.250.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2,672.532,282.321,839.641,000.001,000.00700.00
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 987.981,262.561,198.651,327.401,169.06750.00
P & L Balance carried down3,387.912,672.532,181.551,000.001,000.001,000.00
Equity Dividend0.000.00211.03585.12508.37441.23
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %870.001,030.00750.00610.00530.00460.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)8.7010.307.506.105.3046.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr19.7518.7816.4812.6611.33101.72
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr19.7518.7816.4812.6611.3310.17
Book Value-Unit Curr81.3073.9761.7844.1037.54315.08
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr81.3073.9761.7844.1037.5431.51
Branches  |  Site Map  |  Disclaimer  |  Margin Files  |  Careers  |  E-Contract Login  |  Fund Transfer
Back Office Login  
Useful Links :  NSE  |  BSE  |  CDSL  |  MCX  |  NCDEX  |  SEBI  |  RBI  |  SCORES: [Register/Login to lodge complaints]    
Existing customers can send in their Grievances to : investorgrievance@ssbpl.net '/ response@ssbpl.net
 Terms of Use  |  Rules & Regulations  |  Investor Protection  |  BSE Investor Complaints  |  Statutory Charges  |  PMLA / AML Policy  |  CDSL DP Charges
BSE: Cash Segment - INB011057438 | BSE: Derivative Segment - INF011057438 | Inter Connected Stock Exchange of India Ltd.: INB241057430
NSE: Cash Segment - INB231057432 | NSE: Derivative Segment - INF231057432 | NSE: Currency Derivative - INE231057432 |
Research Analyst Registration No.: INH000000776
© Copyright 2011 All Rights Reserved.Shilpa Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd.
Designed, Developed and Powered by C-MOTS Infotech (ISO 9001:2008 certified)